Grove Wood Primary - Competition Results - 2016/17

Results to be uploaded

Grove Wood Primary - Competition Results - 2015/16

DATE COMPETITIONS YEAR Result
Tuesday 22nd September  Table Tennis Y5/6 Girls - winners, Boys - winners
Monday 28th September  Football -  League vs Wyburns Y3/4 6-0 win
Tuesday 29th September Football - Friendly vs Alleyn Court (A and B) - 2 matches Y6 1-0 win (A team), 1-0 win (B team)
Thursday 1st October Football - Friendly vs Thundersley (Girls and Boys) - 2 matches Y4/5/6 5-1 win (boys), 5-0 win (girls)
Tuesday 6th October Football - League vs OLR (Girls and Boys) - 2 matches Y4/5/6 3-5 loss (boys), 3-1 win (girls)
Thursday 8th October Netball - Mixed League vs Westerings  Y5/6 2-2 draw
Monday 12th October Handball Y3 House winners
Tuesday 13th October Handball Y4 House winners
Tuesday 13th October Boys Football Y5/6 Winners
Tuesday 13th October Girls Football Y5/6 4th Place
Wednesday 14th October Handball Y5 House winners
Thursday 15th October Handball Y6 House winners
Friday 16th October Football - Essex Cup vs Fairways (Boys) Y5/6 1-2 (loss)
Monday 19th October Netball - Girls League vs Great Wakering Y5/6 9-3 (loss)
Thursday 22nd October Football - Football League Kids Cup Y5/6 5th Place
HALF TERM   
Tuesday 3rd November Dodgeball Y5/6 2nd place
Thursday 5th Novemeber Football - League vs Edward Francis Y3/4 4-1 win
Friday 6th November Football - Cup vs Edward Francis Y5/6 2-1 loss
Monday 9th Novemeber Netball - Girls League vs Rayleigh Primary Y5/6 Postponed
Friday 13th November  Table Tennis  - County Final Y5/6 Girls - 3rd  Boys - 4th
Tuesday 17th November Dodgeball Y5 House winners
Tuesday 17th November Basketball Y5/6 Winners
Wednesday 18th November Dodgeball Y4 House winners
Thursday 19th November Dodgeball Y3 House winners
Friday 20th November Dodgeball Y6 House winners
Tuesday 24th November Badminton Y5/6 Boys 2nd place, Girls 2nd and 3rd place, Team 2nd overall.
Thursday 26th November Boys Football - County Final Y5/6 5th Overall
Friday 27th November Football - League vs Downhall Y5/6 2-1 loss
Sunday 29th November BSGA Trampoline Competition 2015 Y6 3rd Place
Wednesday 2nd December KS1 Winter Mini Games  KS1 Non-competitive
Friday 4th December Football - League vs Downhall Y3/4 9-1 win
Monday 7th December Football - League vs Wyburns Y3/4 3-2 win
Wednesday 9th December Football - Friendly vs Alleyn Court (A and B) - 2 matches Y5 2-1 win and 3-2 loss
Friday 11th December Football - League vs Downhall Y3/4 Postponed - arranged after xmas
CHRISTMAS BREAK  
Friday 8th January Dodgeball County Finals Y5/6  6th
Tuesday 12th January Tag Rugby Y5/6  Postponed
Thursday 14th January Football - League vs Glebe (Girls) Y5/6 7-0 win
Tuesday 19th January Primary Sports Hall Y5/6 1st
Tuesday 26th January Primary Dance Festival ANY Non competative
Thursday 28th January Football - League vs Edward Francis Y3/4 5-1 win
Friday 29th January Inter School Competition (Dodgeball) Y5/6 Postponed
Tuesday 2nd February Primary Mountain Biking Y5/6 Postponed
Thursday 4th February Football - League vs Edward Francis Y5/6  0-1 lost
Friday 5th February Cross Country Event Y3/4/5/6  Yr 5 Girls, Y4 Girls and Yr 3 Boys winners
Tuesday 1st March Primary Cross County KS2 Individual results (3 children through to County finals)
Tuesday 15th March Football League vs Glebe YR 5/6 5-1 win
Tuesday 19th April Mini Tennis

Yr 3/4

 

4th
Tuesday 26th April High 5 Netball Yr 5/6 4th
Tuesday 3rd May Key Steps Gym Yr 1/2 & 3/4 3rd Place
Tuesday 17th May Best Team Kwik Cricket Yr 5/6 2nd Place
Tuesday 24th May Girls Kwik Cricket Yr 5/6 3rd Place

Tuesday 7th June

Rounders Yr 5/6 2nd Place
Tuesday 14th June Quad Kids Yr 3/4 & 5/6 Winners 3/4 Winners 5/6
Tuesday 21st June Mini Tennis Yr 2 Winners
Tuesday 5th July District Athletics KS2 2nd overall

Wednesday 6th July

Swimming Gala KS2 4th overall
Thursday 7th July Quad Kids County Finals KS2 3/4 5th 5/6 2nd